HOME GALLERY ARTIST WORKSHOPS MEDITATION COMMISSIONS CONTACT CART

PRIVACY POLICY


1. WHO COLLECTS DATA?

Vera Atlantia, Strozzigasse 42/1, 1080 Wien, needs to store personal data in order to pro- cess purchases ordered on https://veraatlantia.com.

Personal data covered by this document is stored on servers in the European Union. We do not give away any personal data to third parties except as stated below.


2. WHAT DATA DO WE COLLECT?

We collect your inputs on the checkout page when you proceed to payment. This includes your name, address and optionally shipping address, email address, selected payment method and date and time of consent to this document and our general terms of agreement, as well as references to the products you ordered, and the date and time of received payments. If you wish to know which of your personal data we have stored, you may send an inquiry to: info@veraatlantia.com


3. HOW WILL THIS INFORMATION BE USED?

Our knowing of the required data serves our primary goal to fulfill your request. This includes shipping to your destination and sending confirmation emails to your given email address.
As part of the shipping process, we will give your data such as name and address to the post service „Österreichische Post AG“, https://www.post.at.

Lawful obligations may require us to give away your data to public authorities.

If we have any questions regarding your order, we may also directly contact you at this address. We have no intention to use your stored data for any other purpose, neither will we give it away to third parties other than mentioned.


4. FOR HOW LONG DO WE STORE DATA?

Your data is stored as long as legal obligations require. If no legal obligation is given, such as in the case of the withdrawal from a contract, your data will be deleted. You have the right to enquire at any time which of your personal data is stored by us by contacting us at info@veraatlantia.com


5. WHAT DATA IS STORED BY OTHERS?

Our website makes use of services provided by third parties, enabling payment processing and enrich the appearance by providing a newsletter and embedding videos.

Payments via PayPal are processed by PayPal, Inc. (US), https://www.paypal.com.

Our newsletter is operated by Mailchimp, The Rocket Science Group, LLC (US), https:// mailchimp.com.
Please note that through purchases in our shop, you won’t get signed up for our newsletter. If you wish to receive our newsletter, use the sign-up form on the contact page or site footer to do so.

Embedded videos are provided by YouTube, LLC (US).

Data which you provide or reveal to these services is at no point in time processed on our servers and therefor not covered by our policy. Please refer to the privacy conditions of the respective company for further information.


6. WHAT ABOUT COOKIES?

Our webshop uses so-called session-cookies which help to remember any products you might have put into your cart. When you close your browser or after a short period of time, these cookies should be removed by your browser automatically.


7. CHANGES TO THIS DOCUMENT

Changes in this document are not retroactive. However, please bear in mind to review this document whenever you again honor us with a purchase.

8. HOW CAN I RAISE A COMPLAINT?

You can complain about privacy violations at https://www.dsb.gv.at. We hope however that we can quickly resolve any issues, if they should occur, once you contact us at: info@veraatlantia.com
page2image16168

Download: PDF (2019-09-23)